Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).

Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep