Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water Vegan?

Description
Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- contains fish
- fish
- white tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).
Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


