Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).

Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep