Is StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, clean ocean flavor with a firm, flaky, meaty texture that holds shape when flaked; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, pasta dishes, melts, and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent flake size, convenient single-use portions, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about variable moisture between cans and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).

Check StarKist Solid White Albacore Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
FlakyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep