Is StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt extract
- modified food starch
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna Salad: Light Tuna, Tuna Salad Dressing (Water, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Cellulose Gel, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Dextrose, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Vegetable Broth, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Celery, Carrots, Vinegar, Water Chestnuts, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Soy Flour, Salt, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Extractives of Paprika. Crackers: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less: Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin.
Check StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
StarKist® Sweet & Spicy Tuna Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


