Is StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly salty tuna with firm, flaky chunks and a moist mouthfeel. Commonly used cold in sandwiches and salads or warmed in casseroles, pastas, and quick stovetop dishes. Reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, while some mention variable flake size and occasional oiliness, often praised for shelf stability and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Soybean Oil, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt

Check StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Chunk Light in Vegetable Oil, 12 Ounce Can is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep