Is StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Light Tuna, Hot Sauce (Water, Dehydrated Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate), Cooked Bean Blend (Water, Black Beans, Navy Beans), Corn, Carrots, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Cilantro
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


