Is StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- black barley
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
black barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Light Tuna, Hot Sauce (Water, Dehydrated Hot Sauce (Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate), Cooked Bean Blend (Water, Black Beans, Navy Beans), Corn, Carrots, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Vinegar, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro Cooked Grain Blend (Water, Brown Rice, Black Barley, Red Rice, Daikon Radish Seeds), Cilantro
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light With Rice & Bean in Hot Sauce - 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


