Is StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomatoes, Garlic and Onion), Salt, Paprika Spices (Including Mustard), Modified Food Starch (Corn, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Molasses Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Honey, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Fiber.
Check StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Where to buy
StarKist® Tuna Creations® Gluten Free Honey BBQ Seasoned Tuna Pouch is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


