Is StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide, Acetic Acid,|lemon Pepper: Light Tuna, Vegetable Broth, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Mono-dl-and Triglycerides, Natural Lemon Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 80, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color), Sweet & Spicy: Light Tuna, White Vinegar, Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Powder, Garlic, Onion, Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives, Paprika,|hickory Smoked: Light Tuna, Natural Smoke Flavoring
Check StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


