Is StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide, Acetic Acid,|lemon Pepper: Light Tuna, Vegetable Broth, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Mono-dl-and Triglycerides, Natural Lemon Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 80, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color), Sweet & Spicy: Light Tuna, White Vinegar, Tomatoes, Red Bell Pepper, Chili Powder, Garlic, Onion, Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Extractives, Paprika,|hickory Smoked: Light Tuna, Natural Smoke Flavoring

Check StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

StarKist Tuna Creations Variety Pack - 2.6 oz Pouch (Pack of 4) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch