Is Starlite Cuisine Vegan Santa Fe Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • texturized soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Tortillas (Unbleached/enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Corn Flour, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Powder), Water, Texturized Soy Flour, Onions, Mushroom, Corn, Chick Peas, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Cilantro, Soy Flour, Rice Starch, Tomatillo, Black Pepper, Salt, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Celery Seed, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil

Check Starlite Cuisine Vegan Santa Fe Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starlite Cuisine Vegan Santa Fe Style Flour Tortilla Rolled Tacos 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichGrilling