Is Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Natural Flavors, Spice, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Salt, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (A )
Check Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce
Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Birds Eye Sweet & Sour Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, and Pineapple With a Sweet & Sour Sauce Stir Fry Veggies & Sauce, Sweet & Sour
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND WHITE RICE IN A SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH BELL PEPPERS, JULIENNE CARROTS, ONIONS AND DICED PINEAPPLE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Where to buy
Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


