Is Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Natural Flavors, Spice, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Salt, Less Than 1/10Th Of 1% Sodium Benzoate (A )
Check Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce
Panda Express Chinese Kitchen Sweet and Sour Sauce
SWEET & SOUR BATTERED CHICKEN BREAST WITH A SWEET AND TANGY SAUCE, PINEAPPLE, ONIONS AND GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Birds Eye Sweet & Sour Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, and Pineapple With a Sweet & Sour Sauce Stir Fry Veggies & Sauce, Sweet & Sour
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND WHITE RICE IN A SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH BELL PEPPERS, JULIENNE CARROTS, ONIONS AND DICED PINEAPPLE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Where to buy
Starport Foods Hawaiian Sweet and Sour Sauce - Gluten Free, 1 gallon (NET WT 9.9 lb, 158 oz) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


