Is Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat products
- rye
- barley
- packed on the same equipment as other gluten containing cereals so
- spelt
- organic stoneground wholegrain flour
- natural flavour
- flavour
- oats
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals ( Organic Stoneground Wholegrain Flour), Dark Chocolate ( Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Pea Protein, Margarine (Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavour, Vitamin A, D, E), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Soluble Corn Fibre, Almond Butter, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegan Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol, Ascorbic Acid, Dl- Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide), Natural Flavour, Treacle, Bicarbonate Of Soda
Check Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Where to buy
Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


