Is Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereals ( Organic Stoneground Wholegrain Flour), Dark Chocolate ( Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Brown Sugar, Pea Protein, Margarine (Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavour, Vitamin A, D, E), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Soluble Corn Fibre, Almond Butter, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Vegan Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol, Ascorbic Acid, Dl- Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide), Natural Flavour, Treacle, Bicarbonate Of Soda

Check Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Start Me Up Protein Cookie - Choc Chip 90g is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go