Is Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- enzymes modified romano cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Enriched Macaroni (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef, Contains Less Than 2%: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Food Starch- Modified, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Enzymes Modified Romano Cheese (Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extract, Citric Acid, Spice, Caramel Color
Check Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stater Bros., Macaroni & Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
About this product
Pasta · Can


