Is Stater Bros. Markets Praline Pecan Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirls & Praline Pecans Premium Ice Cream, Praline Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream salt
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE) MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLA, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN], PRALINE PECANS [SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER (CREAM SALT), CORN SYRUP, SALT], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Stater Bros. Markets Praline Pecan Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirls & Praline Pecans Premium Ice Cream, Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking