Is Stater Bros. Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Peaches & Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, FLAVORED AND COLORED FRUIT PIECES (DRIED APPLES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID AND SULFITES TO PRESERVE COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR), CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL], WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, GUAR GUM, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID.

Check Stater Bros. Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Peaches & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep