Is Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, crisp animal-shaped crackers offer a dry, crunchy texture and mild, classic flavor. Commonly eaten as a snack, lunchbox item, or dessert topping, they are often dunked in milk. Reviewers mention nostalgic taste, roomy resealable bear-shaped jug for storage and convenience, and generally consistent crunch with occasional breakage reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spices (Nutmeg And Mace), Nonfat Milk

Check Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stauffer's Animal Crackers Original, 24 oz Shelf-Stable Bear Jug is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go