Is Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, whale-shaped cheddar crackers offer bold, tangy cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture; commonly served as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or dipped. Customer reviews frequently praise the savory taste and kid appeal while occasionally noting inconsistent seasoning or concerns about breakage and packaging freshness in some batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- milk
- sour cream powder
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- +1 more
cultured nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, whale-shaped cheddar crackers offer bold, tangy cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture; commonly served as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or dipped. Customer reviews frequently praise the savory taste and kid appeal while occasionally noting inconsistent seasoning or concerns about breakage and packaging freshness in some batches.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLES OILS (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR (ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


