Is Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, whale-shaped cheddar crackers offer bold, tangy cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture; commonly served as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or dipped. Customer reviews frequently praise the savory taste and kid appeal while occasionally noting inconsistent seasoning or concerns about breakage and packaging freshness in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sour cream powder
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, whale-shaped cheddar crackers offer bold, tangy cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture; commonly served as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party nibbles, or dipped. Customer reviews frequently praise the savory taste and kid appeal while occasionally noting inconsistent seasoning or concerns about breakage and packaging freshness in some batches.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLES OILS (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL COLOR (ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Stauffer's Baked Snack Crackers - Real Cheddar Whales is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


