Is STAY VITAL COLLAGEN 8 G, PROTEIN 13 G, SUGAR 4 G, FIBER 11 G BAR, BROWNIE SEA SALT, BROWNIE SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic chocolate chips

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (BOVINE COLLAGEN PEPTIDES, ALMOND PROTEIN) CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MCT OR POWDER (MCT OIL, ACACIA FIBER), OAT FIBER, FILTERED WATER, ALMOND PROTEIN, ALMONDS, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, ALMOND FLOUR, HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT ROSEMARY EXTRACT

Check STAY VITAL COLLAGEN 8 G, PROTEIN 13 G, SUGAR 4 G, FIBER 11 G BAR, BROWNIE SEA SALT, BROWNIE SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep