Is Steak bake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef stock
- cooked diced beef
- cooked diced beef with gravy filling
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED DICED BEEF WITH GRAVY FILLING (47%) [COOKED DICED BEEF (62%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Beef Extract, Tomato, Salt, Carrot Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Thyme Extract, Bay Leaf Extract), Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Yeast Extract, Salt, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Dark Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Black Pepper], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Glaze (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein, Sugar, Colour: Carotenes), Salt. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been mada rastove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Foo Sta Froz Con of R Ice If y wa you
Check Steak bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


