Is Steak bake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef stock
- cooked diced beef
- cooked diced beef with gravy filling
- calcium carbonate
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED DICED BEEF WITH GRAVY FILLING (47%) [COOKED DICED BEEF (62%), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Beef Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Beef Extract, Tomato, Salt, Carrot Extract, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Thyme Extract, Bay Leaf Extract), Seasoning (Salt, Yeast Extract, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring), Yeast Extract, Salt, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Dark Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Ground Black Pepper], Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Glaze (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein, Sugar, Colour: Carotenes), Salt. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been mada rastove bones, some small bones may remain. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives Foo Sta Froz Con of R Ice If y wa you
Check Steak bake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak bake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


