Is Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavoring
- natural citrus flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, SEASONING (SALT, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL CITRUS FLAVOR [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORING]).
Check Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak Eze Premium Thinly Sliced & Shaped Beef Steak Strips, Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
About this product
Meat · Strip, Slice


