Is Steak Fajita Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • grilled beef
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), GRILLED BEEF AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS AND SALT], LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, FLAVOR [YEAST EXTRACT, SALT], SODIUM BICARBONATE, SPICE), SAUCE (WATER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SOUP BASE [VEGETABLES (CARROTS, CELERY, ONION), SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR], DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO POWDER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL.

Check Steak Fajita Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go