Is Steak House Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (lollo Rosa, Red Oak, Red Chard, Red Romaine, Red Leaf Green, Green Leaf, Tango, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Green Chard, Mache, Tatsoi, Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Kale, Radicchio, Green Oak, And Or FrisÉe), Grilled Beef Strips (beef, Water, Less Than 2% Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Gramulated Onion, Paprika, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper, Chili Pepper, Caramel Color), Red Bell Pepper, Tomatoes, White Distilled Vinegar, Spinach, Blue Cheese Crumbles (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Natamycin, Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Sliced Pepperoncini (pepperoncini, Pepper, Sea Salt, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Water, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Steak House Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSaladSide DishMeal Prep