Is Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CULTURED CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER), CORN STARCH. ANGUS BEEF PATTY: BEEF, WATER, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR. PROCESS AMERICAN SHARP YELLOW CHEESE: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).
Check Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Steak N Shake Steakburger With Cheese Shooter is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


