Is Steakhouse Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yukon Gold Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sea Salt, Spice, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Steakhouse Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steakhouse Mashed Potatoes is available at 2 retailers

FortinosIndependent City Market

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish