Is Steakhouse Potato Salad Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured grade a milk
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
buttermilk
whey

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sour cream (cultured grade A milk, cream and skim milk, com starch - modified, guar gum, sodium citrate, carrageenan, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate [to preserve freshness], natural flavors), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, mustard, natural flavor, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor), lemon juice, oleoresin paprika [color]), sweet relish (cucumbers, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, peppers, polysorbate 80, natural flavors, potassium sorbate, oleoresin turmeric), onions, sugar, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain smoke flavoring.), vinegar, salt, preservative (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation sodium chloride, nisin prep), egg white lysozyme), buttermilk powder (buttermilk, whey, sodium caseinate, lactic acid), sodium benzoate (preservative), black pepper, potassium sorbate (preservative), garlic powder, onion powder, dry parsley. Contains Egg, Milk

Check Steakhouse Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Steakhouse Potato Salad | Spoonful