Is Steakhouse Potato Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • com starch - modified
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavoring

com starch - modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
natural flavor
smoke flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sour cream (cultured grade A milk, cream and skim milk, com starch - modified, guar gum, sodium citrate, carrageenan, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate [to preserve freshness], natural flavors), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, mustard, natural flavor, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor), lemon juice, oleoresin paprika [color]), sweet relish (cucumbers, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, peppers, polysorbate 80, natural flavors, potassium sorbate, oleoresin turmeric), onions, sugar, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain smoke flavoring.), vinegar, salt, preservative (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation sodium chloride, nisin prep), egg white lysozyme), buttermilk powder (buttermilk, whey, sodium caseinate, lactic acid), sodium benzoate (preservative), black pepper, potassium sorbate (preservative), garlic powder, onion powder, dry parsley. Contains Egg, Milk

Check Steakhouse Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Steakhouse Potato Salad | Spoonful