Is Steakhouse Potato Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured grade a milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk
buttermilk powder
skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sour cream (cultured grade A milk, cream and skim milk, com starch - modified, guar gum, sodium citrate, carrageenan, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate [to preserve freshness], natural flavors), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, mustard, natural flavor, citric acid, calcium disodium EDTA [to protect flavor), lemon juice, oleoresin paprika [color]), sweet relish (cucumbers, sugar, water, vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, peppers, polysorbate 80, natural flavors, potassium sorbate, oleoresin turmeric), onions, sugar, bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain smoke flavoring.), vinegar, salt, preservative (maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation sodium chloride, nisin prep), egg white lysozyme), buttermilk powder (buttermilk, whey, sodium caseinate, lactic acid), sodium benzoate (preservative), black pepper, potassium sorbate (preservative), garlic powder, onion powder, dry parsley. Contains Egg, Milk

Check Steakhouse Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep