Is STEAM QUICK FRESH FROZEN SIDE DISH, CHEESY RICE AND BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar club cheese
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +15 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (WATER, RICE), BROCCOLI, WATER, SEASONINGS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, MODIFIED BUTTER OIL AND BUTTER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT), FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MILK, CREAM, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVES], CARRAGEENAN, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOY BEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR, GRANULAR, SEMI SOFT AND BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), ANNATTO, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check STEAM QUICK FRESH FROZEN SIDE DISH, CHEESY RICE AND BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep