Is STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- asiago cheese
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- butter
- buttermilk
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, GARLIC*.
Check STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


