Is STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- asiago cheese
- cheese cultures
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- butter
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GELATIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASIAGO CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ONION*, GARLIC*.
Check STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAMERS BROCCOLI & CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cauliflower Gnocchi
CAULIPOWER 10 in. Gluten-Free Cauliflower Pizza Crust, 2-Pack
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


