Is STEAMIN' EASY, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE VEGETABLES IN SAUCE, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavorings
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEY, XANTHAN GUM).
Check STEAMIN' EASY, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE VEGETABLES IN SAUCE, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAMIN' EASY, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE VEGETABLES IN SAUCE, SUPER SWEET WHOLE KERNEL CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
Libby's® Whole Kernel Sweet Corn 15.25 Oz. Can
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


