Is Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole grain steel cut oats, sugar, oat hull fiber (contains tocopherols), brown sugar, natural flavor, salt, calcium carbonate (thickener), guar gum, ferric phosphate (iron), niacinamide, thiamine mononitrate, calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), folic acid, caramel color.
Check Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steel Cut Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Grain · Dried


