Is Steel Cut Oats Whole Grain Gluten Free Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, nutty flavor with a coarse, chewy texture that softens with extended simmering. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, simmered or soaked overnight, it yields a hearty, hold-its-shape base for sweet toppings, baked bars, or savory bowls. Reviews frequently note consistent quality, long cooking time, and satisfying chew and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats

Check Steel Cut Oats Whole Grain Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Steel Cut Oats Whole Grain Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Grain · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNuttyMild
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go