Is Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- natural flavouring substances
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (90%), Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavouring Substances, Potato Starch, Vegetable Gum (47), Vegetable, Herb & Spice Extracts,
Check Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk
Festive Ground Turkey Roll, Frozen 1.0 lbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


