Is Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural flavouring substances
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (90%), Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Dextrose, Sugar, Natural Flavouring Substances, Potato Starch, Vegetable Gum (47), Vegetable, Herb & Spice Extracts,
Check Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Frozen Turkey Wholebird Self Basting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Applegate Organic Turkey Burger - Frozen - 16oz/4pk
Festive Ground Turkey Roll, Frozen 1.0 lbs
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Whole


