Is Steggles Oven Roasted Diced Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roast chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

roast chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavouring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (98%), Water, Thickener (1414), Mineral Salts (450, 451), Soy Protein, Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Salt, Food Acid (331), Natural Flavouring (Roast Chicken), Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract. This product contains soy and may also contain sesame.

Check Steggles Oven Roasted Diced Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go