Is Steggles Turkey Rissoles With Parsley & Onion 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey (89%), Parsley & Onion Premix (11%) Maltodextrin, Potato Flakes (Potato, Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (450), Preservative (223) (Sulphites), Food Acid (330)), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Powders (Onion (2.5%)), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Yeast Extract, Herbs (Parsley (0.5%)), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (223) (Sulphites), Spices, Vegetable Oil, Dehydrated Vegetable, Spice Extracts.
Check Steggles Turkey Rissoles With Parsley & Onion 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Steggles Turkey Rissoles With Parsley & Onion 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Steggles Turkey Rissoles With Parsley & Onion 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


