Is Stella Cheese Gorgonzola Freshly Crumbled - 5 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- gorgonzola cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Gorgonzola Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking).
Check Stella Cheese Gorgonzola Freshly Crumbled - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella Cheese Gorgonzola Freshly Crumbled - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stella Cheese Gorgonzola Freshly Crumbled - 5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


