Is Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • dry grated romano cheese made from cow's milk

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichMeal Prep