Is Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stella Cheese - Romano Dried Grated is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichMeal Prep