Is Stella D'Oro Breakfast Treats - Original - 9 oz (Pack Of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Calcium Propionate, Soy Lecithin
Check Stella D'Oro Breakfast Treats - Original - 9 oz (Pack Of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'Oro Breakfast Treats - Original - 9 oz (Pack Of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Where to buy
Stella D'Oro Breakfast Treats - Original - 9 oz (Pack Of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


