Is Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil), Cocoa Powder, Sugar Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax), Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Propionate, Modified Soy Protein, Citric Acid
Check Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


