Is Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil), Cocoa Powder, Sugar Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Carnauba Wax), Caramel Color, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Flour, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 3), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Propionate, Modified Soy Protein, Citric Acid
Check Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Stella D'oro Lady Stella Assorted Cookies, 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


