Is STELLA, KASSERI CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • kasseri cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kasseri Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)

Check STELLA, KASSERI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STELLA, KASSERI CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing